Skip to content
Curtin University
Curtin Learning Institute

Past Recipients

The following Curtin staff have been a recipient of an AAUT award or Fellowship.

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning


Dr Robert Madden
Senior Lecturer School of Earth and Planetary Sciences (EPS), Faculty of Science and Engineering



Ms Christina Do
Lecturer
Curtin Law School, Faculty of Business and Law


Associate Professor Janet Beilby
Associate Professor
School of Occupational Therapy, Social Work and Speech Pathology, Faculty of Health Sciences


Dr Daniel Southam
Senior Lecturer
School of Molecular and Life Sciences (MLS), Faculty of Science and Engineering
Awards for Teaching Excellence

Michelle Quail
Mrs Michelle Quail
Early Career Department of Speech Pathology, School of Psychology and Speech Pathology, Faculty of Health Sciences


Professor Dawn Bennett
Humanities and Arts
John Curtin Distinguished Professor of Higher Education, Humanities Research and Graduate Studies, Faculty of Humanities
Awards for Programs that Enhance Learning

Noongar Dandjoo
Noongar Dandjoo
School of Media, Culture and Creative Arts, Faculty of Humanities
Program Award in the category Educational Partnerships and Collaborations with other organisations (L-R, Mr Adrian Beattie, Ms Sally Goldrick, Dr Michelle Johnston and Mr Brad Pearce)

Physiotherapy National Simulation Program
Physiotherapy National Simulation Program
School of Physiotherapy and excercise Science, Faculty of Health Sciences
Program Award in the category Educational Partnerships and Collaborations with other organisations (Dr Penny Moss and Prof Tony Wright)
Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Jonathan_Paxman
Dr Jonathon Paxman
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Science and Engineering
For conceiving, developing and implementing a unique pedagogy in remotely accessible synchronous electrical engineering laboratories and curricula that encourages student engagement and lifetime learning

Rachel Sheffield

Dr Rachel Sheffield
School of Education, Faculty of Humanities
For creating and sustaining interactive, community-focused learning design and spaces to support the development of teachers and student teachers professional identity in science education
Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Professor Dawn Bennett John Curtin Distinguished Professor of Higher Education, Faculty of Humanities For sustained leadership and scholarship to inform and enhance the achievability of graduate employability outcomes for arts students preparing for a complex creative labour market

Dr Iain Murray Senior Lecturer, School of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Faculty of Science and Engineering For conceiving, developing and implementing a unique pedagogy in remotely accessible synchronous electrical engineering laboratories and curricula that encourages student engagement and lifetime learning.

Associate Professor Cesar Ortega-Sanchez Academic Director, Engineering Foundation Year, Faculty of Science and Engineering For sustained and positive impact on engineering students’ learning experiences through innovative extra-curricular and capstone activities that provide opportunities to develop confidence and professional skills.
Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Dr Paul Murray School of Pharmacy, Faculty of Health Sciences For excellence in teaching and contemporary curricula leadership in pharmaceutical chemistry, resulting in sustained improvements in student learning, engagement, retention and pass rates

Professor Sue Trinidad John Curtin Institute of Public Policy, Curtin Business School For sustained and outstanding contributions to student learning and teaching: championing technology in education, innovative curriculum reform and leadership to help educators transform their practice
Awards for Teaching Excellence

Reena
Physical Sciences and Related Studies (including Architecture, Building and Planning) Associate Professor Dr Reena Tiwari Department of Architecture and Planning, School of Built Environment, Faculty of Humanities
Awards for Programs that Enhance Learning

Faculty of Science and Engineering Enhancing students' learning in laboratories through professional development of demonstrators Program Award in the category Services Supporting Student Learning. Associate Professor Marjan Zadnik (Department of Imaging and Applied Physics), Professor Shelley Yeo (Faculty of Science and Engineering) and Associate Professor Mauro Mocerino (Department of Chemistry)
Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Dr A.H.M. Faisal Anwar Faculty of Science and Engineering For sustained and innovative approaches to engineering education that foster life-long learning by motivating, inspiring and engaging students to achieve their professional goals

Ms Anna Bunn Curtin Business School For the development of innovative, engaging and contemporary public relations law curricula and resources, resulting in graduates with a strong industry focus

Dr Ahmed El-Mowafy Faculty of Science and Engineering For sustained commitment to creating a learning environment that motivates and engages Surveying students to achieve industry standards through innovative blended learning approaches

Associate Professor Nicoleta Maynard Faculty of Science and Engineering For the introduction of innovative chemical engineering curricula, pedagogy and learning resources resulting in enhanced student motivation, engagement and professional skill development
Awards for Teaching Excellence

Dr Tama Leaver
Humanities and the Arts Dr Tama Leaver Department of Internet Studies, School of Media, Culture and Creative Arts, Faculty of Humanities
Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

Ms Margo Brewer
Health Sciences
Interprofessional Practice Placement Program Program Award in the category Educational Partnerships and Collaborations with Other Organisations. Ms Margo Brewer, Director, Interprofessional Practice; Health Sciences - Teaching and Learning, Health Sciences Faculty Office.
Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Dr Leslie Almberg Faculty of Science and Engineering For conceiving, developing and implementing engaging, inspirational and innovative strategies for first-year geoscience assessment and teaching and learning activities that foster independent learning

Associate Professor Carmela Briguglio Curtin Business School For sustained commitment and excellence in the enhancement of student learning and staff development in the areas of academic literacy and internationalisation

Associate Professor Sue Jones Faculty of Health Sciences For leadership and sustained contribution to student learning through building staff capacity to improve the quality of teaching and learning

Dr Lynne Roberts Faculty of Health Sciences For transforming the teaching of research methods in the undergraduate psychology program to inspire and motivate student learning

Professor David Treagust Faculty of Science and Engineering For three decades of exemplary supervision of postgraduate research students and teaching for conceptual change in the field of science education
Awards for Teaching Excellence

Dr Lisa Tee
Biological Sciences, Health and Related Studies Dr Lisa Tee School of Pharmacy, Faculty of Health Sciences

Ms Lisa Goldacre
Priority Area 2011 - Teaching Large Classes Ms Lisa Goldacre School of Business Law and Taxation, Curtin Business School

Ms Katharina Wolf
Early Career Ms Katharina Wolf School of Marketing, Curtin Business School
Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Sonia Dickinson
Associate Professor Sonia Dickinson Curtin Business School For the development and leadership of an industry centric learning program that stimulates student engagement, excitement and passion within the field of marketing communications

Joseph Fernandez
Associate Professor Joseph Fernandez Faculty of Humanities For sustained commitment to the development of quality, innovative and engaging curriculum for multidisciplinary health students to enhance collaborative, client-centred diabetes related practice

Mrs Karen Glaister
Mrs Karen Glaister Faculty of Health Sciences For sustained commitment to the development of quality, innovative and engaging curriculum for multidisciplinary health students to enhance collaborative, client-centred diabetes related practice

Dr Allan Goody
Dr Allan Goody Curtin Teaching and Learning For sustained and outstanding contributions to student learning through the preparation and ongoing development of academics as teachers in higher education

Richard Ladyshewsky
Professor Richard Ladyshewsky Curtin Business School For effective and innovative leadership in the development and implementation of an undergraduate program in medical imaging science resulting in high student satisfaction

Janice Mckay
Associate Professor Janice McKay Faculty of Science and Engineering For effective and innovative leadership in the development and implementation of an undergraduate program in medical imaging science resulting in high student satisfaction

Ms Yin Ling Tan
Ms Yin Ling Tan Faculty of Science and Engineering For innovating effective approaches to teaching that foster independent learning in chemical engineering students and to develop them as unique individuals

ALTC Awards for University Teaching 2011

Photograph from 2011 ALTC Awards for University Teaching presentation ceremony held at the Sydney Opera House, showing the eight Curtin winners able to attend with DVC, Education, Professor Robyn Quin (fourth from right).

Awards for Teaching Excellence

Jaya Earnest
Priority Area 2010 Internationalisation Associate Professor Jaya Earnest Centre for International Health

Professor Ian Phau
Law, Economics, Business and Related Studies Professor Ian Phau School of Marketing

Indigenous Education
Neville Bonner Award for Indigenous Education Mr John Mallard - Centre for Aboriginal Studies
Dr Julie Hoffman - School of Nursing & Midwifery
Ms Rosalie Thackrah - School of Nursing & Midwifery. View
Centre for Aboriginal Studies and School of Nursing & Midwifery
Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

goglobal
Health Sciences
Go Global Program Award in the category Innovation in curricula, learning and teaching The Go Global team currently consists of Mr Trevor Goddard, Mr Nigel Gribble , Professor Lorna Rosenwax, Dr Hoe Lee, Ms Kirrily Manning, Ms Zona Rens, Ms Alma Dender, Dr Marina Ciccarelli, Ms Kate Fischer, Ms Annette Joosten, Mr Peter Robinson, Dr Christine Pickard, Ms Margo Brewer, A/Prof Sue Jones, Ms Jude Comfort, Ms Amanda Lloyd, Ms Jane Bahen, Ms Pascale Ng, Mr Jeff Jago, Dr Rose Chapman, A/Prof Simon Ridings, Ms Carolyn Mulkearns, Mr Stephen Lawrie, Ms Libby Egan, Ms Teena Bowman, and Ms Hollie Bloxsidge.
Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Mr Khoa Do
Mr Khoa Do For developing unique and innovative approaches to support creative learning environments that enhance and enrich self-directed and independent learning within the discipline of architecture

Associate Professor Katie Dunworth
Associate Professor Katie Dunworth For leadership and innovation in nurturing the enhancement of English language proficiency among students and staff from linguistically diverse backgrounds

Ms Lisa Goldacre
Ms Lisa Goldacre For the innovative, engaging and flexible delivery of an introduction to law course to first year business students in large classes in a transnational setting

Associate Professor Jan Grant
Associate Professor Jan Grant For developing exemplary teaching resources and innovative experiential approaches resulting in high student engagement, integrated learning and skill development in counselling psychology postgraduates

Associate Professor Mauro Mocerino
Associate Professor Mauro Mocerino For a sustained commitment to improving student learning of chemistry through scholarship and the use of innovative and active learning strategies

Beverley Oliver Ferns Jones
Professor Beverley Oliver, Ms Sonia Ferns, Assoc Professor Sue Jones & the C2010 Team. View

For implementation of an evidence-based and scholarly Comprehensive Course Review process leading to increased student satisfaction


Mr Corey Sinteur
Mr Corey Sinteur For commitment as a sessional teacher of advertising and marketing to teaching diverse student cohorts both onshore and offshore using an industry-focused approach
Awards for Teaching Excellence

Mr Glen Hutchings CBS Work Integrated Learning (Priority Area 2009)

Associate Professor Simon Lewis Chemistry Physical Sciences and Related Studie
Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

Postgraduate Education
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Associate Professor David Baccarini Dept of Construction Management For two decades of passionate commitment and leadership in multidimensional, sustained innovation in student learning in the field of project management

Dr Georgina Fyfe School of Biomedical Sciences For sustained peer and student-recognised achievement in improving student learning through innovation, advocacy, reflective practice and effective feedback

Associate Professor Peter Galvin Graduate School of Business For motivating and inspiring mature-age part-time business students

Associate Professor Glennda Scully Faculty of Health Sciences For excellence in leadership of the School of Accounting's improvement in the quality of teaching and learning using a research-led approach to change management

Professor Zora Singh Dept of Environment & Agriculture For sustained excellence and innovation in student-focused undergraduate teaching and postgraduate research supervision in horticulture and viticulture

Professor Bert Veenendaal Faculty of Science & Engineering For developing an interactive and stimulating flexible learning environment to engage and motivate students in multiple learning modes in the discipline of geographic information science
Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Prof Leonie Rennie Office of Research and Development For exemplary supervision and empowerment of research students through promoting high standards in research education for students and their supervisors

Prof Shelley Yeo Faculty of Science and Engineering For the design, development, implementation and evaluation of Curtin University of Technology's approach to academic integrity and new plagiarism policies and procedures

A/Prof Marjan Zadnik Faculty of Science and Engineering For two decades of enhancing students' learning of Physics through innovative and research based curricula, and for scholarly activities and leadership in Physics Education
Awards for Teaching Excellence

Dr Euan Lindsay Mechanical Engineering The Carrick Early Career Award is given to four outstanding Australian academics with less than seven years of teaching experience. Dr Lindsay specialises in mechatronics systems and mechatronics automation within the Department of Mechanical Engineering at Curtin. Euan teaches in the "core" mechatronic areas of the curriculum, supervising units where students actually create integrated mechatronic systems involving computers, electronics and physical hardware. He conducts research in these areas and in engineering education.
Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

Ms Sue Gillieatt,
A/Prof Paola Ferroni,
Dr Mohammed Ali,
Ms Nerellie Richards and Dr Jaya Earnest
Centre for International Health (CIH) The Carrick Program Award recognises the Centre's outstanding contribution to the quality of student learning and the student experience of higher education. The Postgraduate Program in International Health adopts a systematic approach to program design, coordination and implementation that also encompasses comprehensive evaluation processes. The CIH educates students currently living, working and researching in over 25 countries around the world like Europe, Asia, South America, Africa, the Middle East and Australia.
Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Alma Dender School of Occupational Therapy For use of innovative technology and effective approaches in engaging first-year students in independent and collaborative learning in Occupational Therapy foundation units

Catherine Donaldson, Tanya Humes, Maureen Turnbull, Merinda Oxenburgh and Jean Williams Bachelor of Education Conversion Course for Aboriginal and Islander Education Officers team For the innovative Bachelor of Education Conversion Course for Aboriginal and Islander Education Officers working in Western Australian schools

Robin Groves Faculty of Education, Language Studies and Social Work For modelling excellent teaching that inspires pre-service secondary teachers to become independent learners and outstanding teachers

Christine Howitt Faculty of Education, Language Studies and Social Work For excellence through engagement: the ongoing development and implementation of engaging science learning experiences that produce excellent teachers of primary science

Lorel Mayberry School of Public Health For innovative and effective approaches to teaching and learning that motivate and inspire sexology students

Beverley Oliver, Jane den Hollander, Beatrice Tucker, Julie-Ann Pegden and Tamara Houston eVALUate team For designing and implementing eVALUate, an online evaluation system for students and staff focusing on students' achievement of learning outcomes and closing the feedback loop

Kerry Smith, Paul Genoni, Margaret Pember, Maggie Exon and Christine Richardson Information Studies@Curtin Department of Media and Information For enhancing student learning in Information Studies through commitment to flexible learning environments and embedding of practical professional knowledge to focus the students' learning experiences
Programs that Enhance Learning - The first-year experience

Dr Garry Leadbeater, Professor Tony Lucey, Professor Syed Islam, Professor David Scott & Professor Moses Tade Engineering Foundation Year Team encompassing the academic and social transition to higher education, teaching and learning within large student groups, and the quality of the first year student experience
Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Ms Beena Giridharan Pre-University Studies, Curtin Sarawak For embedding enthusiasm, passion and critical reflection in all her teaching and for encouraging and enabling students and peers to become self-reflective learners

Mr Trevor Goddard School of Occupational Therapy For enabling an international multi-disciplinary health and development learning experience for Health Science students that enhances personal and professional critical skills as well as cultural awareness

Dr Lina Pelliccione Faculty of Education, Language Studies and Social Work For the creation and modelling of innovative uses of technology in the development of critical and reflective teachers who are confident in their application of technology

Dr Glenda Raison Faculty of Education, Language Studies and Social Work For excellence in the development and implementation of literacy education programs for pre-service teachers

Associate Professor Bert Veenendaal, Ms Elizabeth-Kate Gulland and Mr Duncan Hall, Department of Spatial Sciences Spatial Sciences Online Interactive Learning Support Team For fostering and supporting teaching staff in the development and promotion of online and interactive learning resources to engage students in their learning.

Dr Reena Tiwari Faculty of Built Environment, Art and Design For a cross-disciplinary and integrative approach to teaching urban theory and design - blurring boundaries between the classroom and the 'real world' experience.
Awards for Teaching Excellence

Dr Sandra Frid and Dr Len Sparrow Winner Social Sciences (includes Education)

Associate Professor David Baccarini Finalist Physical Sciences and Related Studies

Curtin Advantage - Tracey Hodgkins Winner Institutional Award - Category 1 Provision of support services that assist student learning
Awards for Teaching Excellence

Indigenous Australian Cultural Studies Program

Mr Christopher Heelan, Mr Clive Walley, Ms Catherine Donaldson, Mr Darren Garvey and Ms Michelle Webb

Winner Neville Bonner Award

Dr Sandra Frid and Dr Len Sparrow Finalist Social Sciences (includes Education)

Associate Professor David Baccarini Finalist Physical Sciences and Related Studies
Awards for Teaching Excellence

Associate Professor Marjan Zadnik Finalist Physical Sciences and Related Studies
Awards for Teaching Excellence

Ms Marina Lommerse Finalist Physical Sciences and Related Studies

LEAP Learning Effectiveness Alliance Program
- Professor Ian Reid

Finalist Institutional Award - Category 3 Innovative and practical approach to the enhancement of the quality of teaching and learning
Awards for Teaching Excellence

Dr Matthew Allen Winner Social Sciences (includes Education)

Associate Professor Eamon Murphy Finalist Humanities and the Arts
Awards for Teaching Excellence

Associate Professor Bruce Shortland-Jones Winner Social Sciences (includes Education)

Associate Professor Eamon Murphy Finalist Humanities and the Arts